Ylang-Ylang Oil is steam distilled from the flowers of Cananga Odorata, a fast growing tree native to Malaysian ecoregion. The fragrance of yang-ylang is rich and deep with notes of rubber and custard, and bright with hints of jasmine and neroli.
How to Use
Ylang ylang can be mixed with a carrier oil, and used for dry skin care and for massage. It can also be rubbed on the scalp to promote oil production and reduce dryness. Since ylang ylang is irritating for some people, always do a patch test first and wait 24 hours before using.
Always dilute it. To use topically, add one drop of essential oil for each teaspoon of carrier oil.