Helichrysum Essential Oil: The Herb of Immortality
Oct 4th 2022 by Viva Doria Admin
Helichrysum essential oil, or Immortelle as it’s known in French, is one of the most expensive oils in the world. This gorgeous oil comes from a specific type of flower that grows in the arid regions of Morocco and Tunisia. It’s also referred to as Everlasting or Bruisewort, due to its ability to remain fresh even when dried out and without any other preservatives added. When this flower has been harvested, it can be used to create an exquisite essential oil that helps soothe sore muscles and joints.
What is helichrysum essential oil?
Helichrysum essential oil is a potent anti-inflammatory and antioxidant with powerful regenerative properties. The plant's flowers are harvested and distilled, then the resulting liquid can be used on its own or mixed with other carrier oils like jojoba or sweet almond to create a topical healing oil. It has been shown to promote healthy skin, hair, and nails when applied topically in combination with massage therapy. Helichrysum is also an effective ingredient for pain relief and is often included in formulas that treat nerve damage. Some people also use it as an aromatherapy agent because it emits a pleasant aroma without any irritation to the senses.
What are the benefits of helichrysum?
- Helichrysum essential oil is known to help promote healthy skin, hair, and nails.
- Helichrysum is also an antiseptic that can be used on cuts and burns or as a natural mouthwash to kill bacteria.
- Helichrysum is considered an anti-aging oil as it helps stimulate collagen production in the skin, thus reducing wrinkles and improving firmness.
- Helichrysum is said to help with digestive issues, including constipation and other colon issues.
- Helichrysum is said to calm and soothe emotions, which may be why it’s used in meditation and aromatherapy.
How does it work?
Helichrysum essential oil is extracted from the flowering tops and leaves of the plant. It has a floral, spicy scent with a grounding effect on the body. Helichrysum is known to stimulate circulation and cleanse wounds, but it also has anti-inflammatory, pain relieving, and regenerative properties. This makes helichrysum an excellent choice for people looking for an all-around medicinal oil to help them in their fight against illness or injury. Whether you are looking to use helichrysum oil as a complement to other therapies or on its own, here are some tips on how to use it:
- Apply one or two drops of oil directly onto your skin or into your palm. Gently massage into affected areas and allow for absorption.
- Use daily as needed for pain, injury, or immune support. If you are looking for a more topical application, adding it to bathwater is a great way to reap its benefits while relaxing in comfort.
- A few drops of oil in your bathwater or mixed with a few drops of your favorite scented oil is an excellent way to reap its benefits while relaxing. Relax as you allow the oil to absorb, and then rinse.
Uses of helichrysum essential oil
- Helichrysum essential oil can be used for skin care, as an anti-inflammatory, for respiratory issues such as coughs, menstrual cramps, and excessive bleeding during periods as well as for liver detoxification.
- It can be used to treat wounds and even has antibacterial properties. Helichrysum essential oil also has anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, and antidepressant properties.
- Helichrysum is also thought to be effective for several other issues and conditions.
- Helichrysum essential oil can also be used as an ingredient in shampoos, soaps, perfumes, and more.
- It also works well in bath products, as it can act as an emollient. If you are planning to use helichrysum essential oil on your hair, you will likely have to dilute it in a carrier oil, such as sweet almond oil or jojoba oil before applying it directly to your hair.
Vivadoria now offers helichrysum essential oil that is distilled from the flowers, not just the leaves. As a result, it gives off a much more pleasant aroma than other brands. It has also been demonstrated to have antioxidant properties, which makes it suitable for aromatherapy, soaps, lotions, and candles. Additionally, the store offers quality products at an affordable price, which is a great choice for those seeking quality products.
Read More: Essential Oils: What You Need to Know
Read More: Jasmine Essential Oil: What you Need to know
Read More: Health Benefits of Food Grade Essential Oils< View all posts